Programma

Mercoledì 24 giugno 2009

9:00

10:20

Registration

10:30

11:00

Apertura dei lavori

11:00

12:00

Invited talk

Terrance Swift

How Tabling Solves Real Problems

12:00

12:30


Agostino Dovier, Andrea Formisano and Enrico Pontelli.

Multi-Agent Planning in CLP

12:30

14:00

pranzo


Semantic Web e Description Logics

14:00

14:30


Marco Alberti, Massimiliano Cattafi, Marco Gavanelli and Evelina Lamma.

Exploiting Semantic Technology in Computational Logic-based Service Contracting

14:30

15:00


Laura Giordano, Valentina Gliozzi, Nicola Olivetti and Gian Luca Pozzato.

A Non-monotonic Description Logic of Typicality

15:00

15:30


Loris Bozzato, Mauro Ferrari and Paola Villa.

A note on constructive semantics for description logics

15:30

16:00

coffee break

Time reasoning

16:00

16:30


Federico Chesani, Paola Mello, Marco Montali and Paolo Torroni.

A Logic-Based, Reactive Calculus of Events

16:30

17:00


Alberto Pettorossi, Maurizio Proietti and Valerio Senni.

Transformational Verification of Linear Temporal Logic

17:00

17:30


Marco Faella, Margherita Napoli and Mimmo Parente.

Graded Alternating-Time Temporal Logic

17:45

19:00

Computational Logic Programming Competition


20:30


Cena presso il ristorante La Romantica





Giovedì 25 giugno 2009




09:00

10:00

invited talk

Manfred Jaeger

Probabilistic Logic Models: Expressivity and Inference

10:00

10:30


Grazia Bombini, Nicola Di Mauro, Stefano Ferilli and Floriana Esposito.

Incremental learning from positive examples

10:30

11:00

coffee break

Constraints

11:00

11:30


Andrea Calligaris, Dario Campagna, Cristian De Rosa, Agostino Dovier, Angelo Montanari and Carla Piazza.

A CLP Engine for a General Purpose Configuration Tool

11:30

12:00


Giorgio Gosti and Stefano Bistarelli.

Solving CSPs with Naming Games

12:00

12:15


Stefano Bistarelli and Paola Campli.

A Fair Extension of the (Soft) Concurrent Constraint

12:15

12:45


Stefano Bistarelli, Fabio Gadducci, Emma Rollon and Francesco Santini.

Generalizing Soft Arc Consistency Algorithms through an LCD-based Semiring Transformation

12:45

14:15

pranzo

ASP 1

14:15

14:45


Andrea Formisano and Davide Petturiti.

Extending and implementing RASP

14:45

15:15


Francesco Calimeri, Susanna Cozza, Giovambattista Ianni and Nicola Leone.

Bottom-up Evaluation of Finitely Recursive Queries

15:15

15:30


Annamaria Bria, Wolfgang Faber and Nicola Leone.

nfn2dlp: A Compiler for Normal Form Nested Programs

15:30

16:00

coffee break

Theory

16:00

16:30


Gilles Dowek, Murdoch Gabbay and Dominic Mulligan.

Permissive nominal terms and their unification

16:30

17:00


Domenico Cantone, Salvatore Cristofaro and Marianna Nicolosi Asmundo.

A certification of Lagrange's theorem with the proof assistant AEtnanova/Referee

17:00

17:30


Mauro Ferrari, Camillo Fiorentini and Guido Fiorino.

Towards the use of Simplification Rules in Intuitionistic Tableaux

17:30

18:00

Riunione del consiglio direttivo dell'associazione GULP


18:00

19:00

Assemblea annuale dell'associazione GULP






20:30


Cena sociale






Venerdì 26 giugno 2009

09:00

10:00

tutorial

Massimiliano Giacomin

Abstract argumentation and semantics: an introduction

10:00

10:30


Enrica Nicolini, Christophe Ringeissen and Michael Rusinowitch.

Satisfiability Procedures for Combination of Theories Sharing Integer Offsets

10:30

11:00


Alessandro Mosca, Luca Manzoni and Daniele Codecasa.

HyLMoC - A Model Checker for Hybrid Logic

11:00

11:30

coffee break

ASP 2

11:30

12:00


Giuliano Candreva, Gianfranco De Franco, Dino De Santo, Carmine Donato, Antonella Dimasi, Giovanni Grasso, Salvatore Maria Ielpa, Salvatore Iiritano, Nicola Leone, and Francesco Ricca.

IDUM a Logic-Based System for e-Tourism

12:00

12:15


Simona Perri, Marco Sirianni and Francesco Ricca.

An Heuristics for Load Balancing and Granularity Control in the Parallel Instantiation of Disjunctive Logic Programs

12:15

12:30


Marco Marano, Giovambattista Ianni and Francesco Ricca.

A Magic Set Implementation for Disjunctive Logic Programming with Function Symbols

12:30

13:00


Stefania Costantini and Alessio Paolucci.

Translating Natural language Sentences into ASP via SE-DCG Grammars

13:00

14:30

pranzo

Applications

14:30

15:00


Viviana Mascardi, Angela Locoro and Fabrizio Larosa.

Exploiting Prolog and NLP Techniques for Matching Ontologies and for Repairing Correspondences

15:00

15:15


Stefano Bistarelli and Marco Bottalico.

Constraint Based Languages for Biological Reactions

15:15

15:45


Agostino Dovier and Jacopo Mauro.

Constraint based implementation of a PDDL-like language with static causal laws and time fluents

15:45

16:00


Alessio Stalla, Viviana Mascardi and Maurizio Martelli.

PrettyProlog: A Java Interpreter and Visualizer of Prolog Programs (poster)

I partecipanti italiani al convegno devono essere soci del GULP (si vedano la scheda di iscrizione al GULP e le quote e modalità di iscrizione o rinnovo). L'iscrizione all'associazione può essere effettuata contestualmente all'evento. Si accettano esclusivamente pagamenti in contanti.